posted
Hi, Brian, nice to hear from you. Your thread is kind of a "hard call" for me because I am a big movie fan.
But I believe my favourite love movie of all time is
"THE THORN BIRDS"
starring Richard Chamberlain, Rachel Ward, Bryan Brown.
"A priest torn between God and human passion. A beautiful girl desiring only what she cannot have. Five decades of ambition, fear, longing and revenge."
My mom cries everytime she's watching it ..... and so do I because its such a wonderful and bittersweet movie.
[This message has been edited by Tigerlily (edited 23 May 2004).]
Posts: 30135 | From: The owner of this website killed ES....... | Registered: Feb 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
ohh, requim of a dream was so harsh! But, i suppose it was good because it was sadly realistic.
Posts: 12 | From: Spokane Washington USA | Registered: Apr 2004
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by katrina: Tigerlilly, I watched this movie. Pretty sad movie. There is no ambition noble enough to break someone's heart. how true
Brian, you once asked good love movies to watch and have a tear, this is absolutely one.
posted
These are some I enjoyed: a cute romantic comedy...nothing deep but amusing: How to lose a guy in 10 days... Another amusing one: While you were sleeping and: If you like comedies with a little twist of action Mickey blue eyes I also enjoyed the action in: Tequila sunrise another cool one with a statement was Primary Colours
If you saw them all...well maybe I can add a list of arabic ones Also you may want to see I am sam/Sean Penn and Michelle Pfeiffer /drama or GI jane/ with Demi Moore pretty cool...
[This message has been edited by Monica (edited 26 May 2004).]
Relating, by Liz Greene.(Living with others on a small planet) What went wrong,Bernard Lewis ( Western Impact/Middle Eastern response) and if you want uplifting books any book by Leo Buscaglia ( he passed away but i attended a few of his lectures and he was a Motivator extraordinaire)
quote:Originally posted by brian04: Hi Monica....... I guess a nice book would do as well....
Winters are really cold in Canada Winters are more colder in
Salam, Brian
[This message has been edited by Monica (edited 26 May 2004).]
quote:Originally posted by Monica: A few books for you:
Relating, by Liz Greene.(Living with others on a small planet) What went wrong,Bernard Lewis ( Western Impact/Middle Eastern response) and if you want uplifting books any book by Leo Buscaglia ( he passed away but i attended a few of his lectures and he was a Motivator extraordinaire)
[This message has been edited by Monica (edited 26 May 2004).]
Thanks Monica, Those books do interest me.... alot.... will look for them....... by the way do u have a fireplace.....
posted
I think "crouching tiger hidden dragon" is one of the best movies ever. I also like an obscure early seventies commie film called the strawberry statement or something like that. Kinda weird, I know but I just like these best.
Posts: 850 | Registered: Jan 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
for me i thnik that the best file i watch was the "love story" and the newest one and favorite is ".. cold mountain" cause i kow that there is no happy end in love it s the true and sade reality
posted
Another really good movie: pi (the mathematical symbol pi)...brilliant movie, by the same people responsible for requiem for a dream... Posts: 185 | From: USA | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
favourite movies: 'saving the last dance', nice pick up movie. a bit sad but very romantic. Very good soundtract. Also, 'the silence of the lambs', not recommended to watch with your date but still a Great movie (suspense, horror).
As a Canadian, I can tell you that winter in Northern China IS NOT colder than winter in Southern Canada (unless you are from British-Columbia but thats only one region out of 13), let alone colder than Northern Canada. Trust me. in China it doesnt go below -40 C as it does here.
posted
Favoriet movies has to be a tie between Pulp Fiction and Resevoir Dogs. Two great movies I can watch over and over without becoming bored. The dialogue in these films compliments the plot twists you find. Interesting chracters,Bizare senerios,and interesting plot twist. I should mention that Resevoir Dogs is heavily ripped off from a similar John Woo film called City On Fire .
Favoriet book has to be 1984 because the vook details what might have happen when goverment becomes too invovled into the personal life of people. Orwell really had a gidt to foresee the future and many things mentioned in the book are occuring in today's times in America. A close second on the book list would have to be Brave New World about Genetics gone wrong.
I mostly read non-fiction histrical books instead of fiction.
Posts: 8675 | From: Tukuler al~Takruri as Ardo since OCT2014 | Registered: Feb 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
(they all with Gael Garcia Bernal: spanish)
"Amores perros" - strong movie "Vidas privadas" "Dot the I" - very beautiful movie ____________________________________________ Al Pacino
"Sent of a woman" "Devil's advocate" ______________________________________ Franco Zeffirelli's movies:
"Storia di una capinera" - adore this movie "Traviata" _____________________________ with Charlize Theron - I think she is one of the most beautiful woman in the world
"The Astronaut's Wife" "Trapped " ________________________________ with Colin Firth
"Pride and Prejudice" "Brigit Jones' dairy"
Posts: 287 | From: Moscow Russia | Registered: Feb 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
one of the classics: "casablanca" with ingrid bergman and humphrey bogart about hurted hearts, lost souls, deep love and uncried tears. and about the power of a woman to a man´s life. at the same time it shows many different characters of survivers of the WW II.
and: "harold and maude" about breaking off the rules and about an unequal romance. kind of british-sarcastic and lovely-poetic.
posted
Tv-movie, these days I think a lot about ' Code Red' with Jack Nicholson and (I am not so well in names) Brad Pitt (?) A young legal marine-officer charges a veteran marinecommander (Jack Nicholson) for having ordered some recrutes to ' handle' another recrute with ' code red'. The ' weak' marinestudent does not survive the harassment. The arrogance of some Military professionals who believe they are beyond the law because we civilians don't know what it takes to defend our country, safety, whatever. \ And most of all, two recrutes that still believe they should follow orders, where they are obliged by their code of honour to protect the weak! The Seven Samurai, Akiro Kurosawa, priestfighters that came to save a village of farmers but, after they won the struggle where not aloud to live (marry, work) with the villagers, for one does not need fighters in a civil society.
Posts: 1419 | From: Amsterdam, Netherlands | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
most recent movie I saw and is affected greatly by at the moment is Love Actually. Marvellous movie. Previous ones that gave me the same effect: American Beauty Meet Joe Black
I really love those. Favourite Classic Movie: Rainman.
posted
Yes, Lost in translation was a really good movie, 2003's best i'd say. Check out the soundtrack too, it's really good....and if you like Sofia Coppola then check out the Virgin Sucidies, another really good movie by her...
[This message has been edited by NOxReducer (edited 01 June 2004).]